About Properties West
[…] Please take a moment to review the time and money saving services we offer which provide the utmost in property management.

Thursday, July 1, 2010

Q&A with Prop West!!

(Q): I have a tenant who, for the past six months, has deducted different amounts from his rent for repairs he claims he needed done. He claimed that, under California law, he can repair and deduct for anything wrong in his apartment. What is the California law, and is he right?

(A): According to California Civil Code Section 1942, "If within a reasonable time after written or oral notice to the landlord or his agent, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 1962, of dilapidations rendering the premises untenantable which the landlord ought to repair, the landlord neglects to do so, the tenant may repair the same himself where the cost of such repairs does not require an expenditure more than one month's rent when due, or the tenant may vacate the premises, in which case the tenant shall be discharged from further payment of rent, or performance of other conditions as of the date of vacating the premises. This remedy shall not be available to the tenant more than twice in any 12-month period."
Under California law, the tenant must give the landlord notice of the dilapidations before the tenant may "repair and deduct." The landlord has a reasonable amount of time in which to remedy the dilapidations before the tenant may take any action.